News

NEWS – MARCH 2019

  1.   SCOTT  NELSON  runs second in B Grade at Springe Ridge -49.6..49.3..49.5 ..147.14
  2.   JOHN MAGUIRE has personal best in a Prize Shoot 50.8 at 500 yards VVV55VVVVV
  3.   REX and BOB come fifth in A and B Grade respectively.

REMINDER  –  PLEASE SUPPORT OUR ANNUAL TROPHY DAY AND PRIZEGIVING

AT WESTS CARDIFF SUNDAY APRIL 7TH at 12.00 Midday.

FEB 2019 – AUSTRALIA WINS PALMA MATCH

Australian Rifle Team wins first Palma Match since 1988

West Wallsend having Duncan and Alex Davies both selected in Senior Team.

Australia won the U/25 World Championship and also the Veterans World Championship.

Alex Davies – U/25 World Team Champion,  John Maguire Manager U/25 Team , Duncan Davies World Champion PALMA Team Winners

 

28th November 2018

NEWS FROM CANBERRA QUEENS

Five Grasshoppers attended this years Canberra Queens

DUNCAN DAVIES gaining another top badge in A Grade (No 3)

ALEX DAVIES a top ten finish in A Grade and won the last day aggregate( No 10)

Bob Phillips , Pete Mitchell and John Maguire all enjoyed the week of challenging wind conditions

WEST WALLSEND DEFENDED THE TIVERTON CUP TEAM EVENT

WITH A GREAT WIN ( this is the fourth time )

Team consisted of Duncan Davies , Alex Davies , Michael Millen and Mark Buchanan with coach John Maguire

11 Teams contested event

1st   West Wallsend       199.21

2nd  MDRA Brisbane  198.26

3rd  Holsworthy  197.24

4th  Victorian Rifle Team 197.22

“HOW  SWEET  IT  IS”

1/7/18 Duncan Davies Wins WEST WALLSEND PRIZE SHOOT

A Grade

1 Davies Duncan West Wallsend NSW 150.27
2 Davies Alex West Wallsend Rifle Club Inc. NSW U J 150.23
3 Schwebel Christopher Holsworthy NSW U J 150.21

B Grade

1 Kelly Graham Coonabarabran NSW 150.12
2 White Barry Wingham Rifle Club Inc. NSW V SV 149.15
3 Schwebel Susan Mosman Neutral Bay RC NSW V L 148.18

C Grade

1 Langsford Angus Shore Rifle Club Inc. NSW U T 144.11
2 Baker Janice Coonabarabran NSW L 141.8

F Standard A

1 Eppleston Kenneth West Wallsend Rifle Club Inc. NSW V 180.19
2 Ashworth Alan Hornsby Rifle Club Inc. NSW V 179.20
3 Duncan Peter West Wallsend Rifle Club Inc. NSW V 179.15

F Standard B

1 Hopman Anthony Aberdeen Rifle Club NSW T 171.12
2 Gordon Warwick Hornsby NSW 171.7

FTR

1 Lancaster Terry Cessnock Rifle Club Inc. NSW 171.13

May 2018 – REX WAITE WINS NQ QUEENS B GRADE

              Rex Waite has won the North Queensland Queens B grade and also the B Grade Grand Aggregate

Well done Rex Congratulations from all the Grasshoppers

Rex is headed to Darwin Queens then over to Western Australia.. Enjoy Rex and Pat

DUNCAN DAVIES FIRST QUEENS WIN

Duncan Davies secured his first Queens win at the VICTORIAN QUEENS at Bendigo.

After years of hard work finally the breakthrough after many Grand Aggregates and 2nd place finishes. Duncan secured his dream and luckily I was there to witness him beat all comers.

Score – 399.47

Not many Clubs can boast having now three Queens Winners.

Col Garven , Matt Pozzebon , Duncan Davies.

 

April 2018 -Annual Results from 2017 Presentation

Club Champion   –  Duncan Davies

Handicap Champion – Peter Mitchell

F Class Champion – K Eppleston

Junior Champion – Alex Davies

Most Improved – Peter Mitchell

NSWRA Medallion – John Maguire

NSWRA F Class Medallion – Alan Matthews

Clubman of the Year – Grasshopper Trophy – Bob Phillips

A GRADE                                                B GRADE

1st DUNCAN DAVIES – 1200.187       1st  PETER MITCHELL- 1169.87

2nd ALEX DAVIES -1194.160              2nd JOHN MAGUIRE- 1160.100

3rd DON BROOK -1167.100                3rd  BOB PHILLIPS-1159.93

C GRADE                                                F CLASS

1st WAYNE BUNTING- 1078.51        1st  KEN EPPLESTON-1381.82

2nd MIC MONTEBELLO-745.10       2nd PETER DUNCAN-1200.46

………………………………………….3rd ALAN MATTHEWS-865.33

 

2017 PRESENTATION DAY

1..FEB 2018

Cardiff RSL Club  SUNDAY 18th March

Starting at 12.00pm. All Welcome

 

2.   FATHER and SON ..REPRESENTING AUSTRALIA IN PALMA MATCH 2019 in New Zealand. CONGRATULATIONS FROM ALL THE GRASSHOPPERS