News

HUNTER VALLEY WINS JOSEPHSON SHIELD TEAM MATCH

The Team of  Scott Dalwood BHP . Lewis Ryan BHP .  Robert Avery Cessnock

Duncan Davies Westy , Alex Davies Westy, Rex Waite Westy, John Maguire Westy take out the 2015 Josephson Sheild Match

at Hornsby 19/7/15.

A great effort from all the shooters… Motto  –  LAY WASTE

IMG_0598 (2)

 

WEST WALLSEND PRIZE SHOOT

Ken Eppleston wins F Class at West Wallsend Prize shoot

  The Third F Class win for this talented Shooter. Duncan Davies and Alex Davies Win A and B Grade

Eppo

5 July – COUNTRY WIN OVER CITY

Target Rifle    Country  2974-421  City  2969-380

TR  U/25        Country  1898-179  City  1898-128

F CLASS         Country  2326-152  City  2318-146

F OPEN          Country  1880-143  City  1875-149

Local Shooters Duncan Davies , Alex Davies , Robert Avery and Coach John Maguire have a great weekend

IMG_0590

700 METRES at MALIBAR

A Wilson   Narribri                50.9

N Drain     Port Macquarie   50.6

R Avery      Cessnock              50.8

B McCauley  Fashion Mt      50.10

D Davies   West Wallsend    50.10

250.43

COACH –  John Maguire   West Wallsend

 

SPRING RIDGE PRIZE MEETING

A GRADE
1. Duncan Davies   50.08   50.07   50.05     150.20
2. Scott Dalwood    50.07   50.05   50.05      150.17
3. Andrew Wilson  50.04   50.07   49.06      149.17
4. Brett McCauley  50.05   50.05   49.06      149.16
5. Mal McKenzie    49.04   50.05   50.05      149.14
6. Nathan Smith     50.06   50.04   49.03     149.13

B GRADE

1. Ian Parkins      50.03  48.02  49.07        147.12

C GRADE

1.Craig Bennell   45.02  47.03  42.02        134.07

F CLASS A

1. Gary Hausler     60.05   60.04   58.04        178.13
2. Grant Smith       60.06   57.01   60.03         177.10
3. Mark Agar          60.06   58.05   57.03         175.14
4. Maddie Birkett  58.05   57.02   58.07          173.14
5. Alan Taylor         59.04   58.05   56.03         173.12

F CLASS B

1. Lyle Cryer           57.03   55.03   59.03         171.09

Another Great day for the Grasshoppers with several Range and Aggregate Prizes. Congratulations to Duncan and Scott on some great shooting

NORTH QUEENSLAND QUEENS

JIM BAILEY WINS QUEENS  396.41

 NQRA Queens 2015 Results

1 Bailey Jim Holsworthy Rifle Club Inc. NSW 396.41
2 Emms Ben Lyndhurst Rifle Club Inc. NSW 393.38
3 Schafferius Peter Central QLD 391.33

REX WAITE  WEST WALLSEND  wins 800 Metre and 900 Metre Long Range Silver Medal – 100.10

REX-NT2

 

 

 

 

GO  REX